Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of City of Peterborough.

Bang the Table takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

By using the Site, you consent to Bang the Table using information we collect about your use of the site, your interests and behaviour. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the Bang the Table's behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with the City of Peterborough Privacy Policy.

The collection, use, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information, online or offline, by municipalities is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and all other applicable privacy laws.

Who do I contact for more information?

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at "myprivacy@bangthetable.com" or addressed to 1090 Homer Street, 3rd Floor, Vancouver, V6B 2W9, Canada.

The City of Peterborough may be contacted in relation to privacy questions regarding the privacy policy and the collection, use, disclosure, and disposal of your personal information. For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at communications@peterborough.ca.

What information do we collect?

Basic identifying information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of City of Peterborough, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal Code

Demographic information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, and interests may also be collected at this time.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages viewed

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better projects, policies, programs, and services. The information is therefore provided to City of Peterborough for analysis and interpretation.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or City of Peterborough to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website and Software 

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Who has access to this information?

When you register for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both City of Peterborough and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly available information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by City of Peterborough at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to both City of Kingston and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Registration form.
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than City of Peterborough?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third-party links

Occasionally City of Peterborough may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy, by opting in during the registration process.

Notice of collection

Personal information, as defined by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), including (but not limited to) your name, contact information, and comments, is collected and will be used in accordance with MFIPPA and all other relevant privacy laws. All information received will be compiled and considered by staff for use under the purposes of this site. All comments made on this site are available to the public and may form part of public records.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measure to do so.